Who Was Born On February 16th?

Search by Google



1979     Emma Louise DeSilets, Miss Washington Teen USA 1997
1978     Caroline Hunt, born in Chicago, Illinois, rhythmic gymnast, US team-96
1977     Alexei Morozov, NHL forward, Team Russia, Pittsburgh, Silver Medal 1998 Olympics
1977     Trina Jackson, 4X200m freestyle swimmer, 1996 Olympics gold
1975     Casey Barrett, born in Montreal, Quebec, 200m Butterfly 1996 Olympics
1975     Marty Murray, Deloraine, NHL center for the Calgary Flames
1974     Jevon Langford, defensive end for the Cincinnati Bengals
1974     Kathy McCormack, ice hockey forward, Canada, Silver Medal 1998 Olympics
1974     Kimberly Dawn Whipany, Oklahoma, rocker, PC Quest-Can You See
1973     Cathy Freeman, born in Mackay, Australia, 100m/200m/400m, Olympics-silver-92, 96
1973     James Young, Australian water polo player 1996 Olympics
1972     Jerome Bettis, running back for the Pittsburgh Steelers
1972     Bo Bennett, American Businessman
1971     Anthony Abrams, NFL defensive tackle for the Kansas City Chiefs
1971     Chi Kredell, born in Long Beach, California, water polo driver 1996 Olympics
1971     Larry Jones, NFL running back for the Washington Redskins
1971     Marco Sas, Dutch soccer player, NAC
1971     Mike Hubbard, Lynchburg, Virginia, catcher for the Chicago Cubs
1971     Shivanthini Dharmasiri, Miss Universe-Sri Lanka 1996
1971     Van Tuinei, defensive end for the San Diego Chargers
1971     Amanda Holden, born in Bishop's Waltham, England, actress, judge on television show, 'Britain's Got Talent'
1970     Saskia Linssen, Venlo Holland, playmate, Jun, 1991
1969     Claude Lambert, born in Montreal, Quebec, boxer 1996 Olympics
1969     Fermin Cacho, Barcelona Spain, 1500m, Olympics-2 gold-92, 96
1969     Tim Costo, U.S. baseball infielder, Cincinnati Reds
1968     Cecil Gray, NFL tackle for the Arizona Cardinals
1968     Erik Regtop, Dutch soccer player, South Carolina Heerenveen
1968     Warren Ellis, British Author
1967     Robert Massey, NFL cornerback, Arizona Cardinals, Detroit Lions
1966     Eric Uptagrafft, Spokane, Washington prone rifle 1996 Olympics
1964     Mark Price, NBA guard, Cleveland Caveliers
1964     Christopher Eccleston, English Actor
1962     Alexa Kenin, New York City, actress, Mousie-Coed Fever
1962     Tony Kiley, rocker, Blow Monkeys-Wicked Ways
1961     Andy Taylor, England, rock guitarist, Duran Duran-Hungry Like the Wolf
1959     Kelly Tripuka, Glenn Ridge, New Jersey, NBA forward, Det Pistons, Utah Jazz
1959     John McEnroe, tennis player, U.S. Open 1979-81, 84 Wimb 1981, 83, 84
1958     Herb Williams, NBA center, Toronto Raptors, New York Knicks
1958     Ice-T, born in Newark, New Jersey, Tracy Marrow, musician, pioneer of gangsta rap, songwriter, actor, Grammy Award winner, author
1958     John Paul Morse, Marshall, Michigan, PGA golfer, 1995 United Airlines
1958     Lisa Loring, actress, As the World Turns, Wednesday-Addams Family
1957     LeVar Burton, Landstuhl Germany, Roots, Star Trek Next Generation
1956     James Ingram, vocalist, On the Wings of Love
1955     Guy Gallo, born in New Orleans, Louisiana, writer, Under the Volcano
1955     Jeff Clayton, U.S. jazz saxophonist/composer, Groove Shop
1954     Iain [Menzies] Banks, UK, sci-fi author, Wasp Factory
1954     Michael Holding, cricket fast bowler, Whispering Death-Awesome for WI
1954     Iain Banks, Scottish Writer
1953     Mike Ford, New York City, Canadian Tour golfer, 1976 Port Jefferson Open
1953     Roberta Williams, American Designer
1950     Peter Hain, born in Nairobi, Kenya, politician, Labor Party, Leader of the House of Commons
1950     William Katt, born in Los Angeles, California, actor, Greatest American Hero, 1st Love
1949     Dorus Vrede, Surinam poet, Otobanda; the Other Bank
1946     Aleksandr Shaparenko, U.S.S.R., 1K kayak, Gold Medal 1972 Olympics
1946     Ian Lavender, British actor, Stupid Boy in Dad's Army
1946     J R Farndon, British consultant surgeon
1944     Richard Ford, U.S. author, Sportswriter
1943     Anthony Dowell, London, ballet dancer, Royal Ballet
1943     J D Moore, headmaster, St. Dunstan's College
1943     James Wallace Beaton, born in Britain, Chief Superintendent, saved Princess Anne from kidnapper 1974
1942     Kim Chong-Il, Yura, president of North-Korea, 1994-
1942     Kim Jong Il, North Korean Statesman
1941     Vitali Kuznetsov, U.S.S.R., judo 1972 Olympics silver
1940     Karoli Ruth Needles, painter
1939     David Griffiths, portrait painter
1939     Harold Kalin, born in Port Jervis, New York, singer, member of pop music duo with brother Herbert 'Herbie' Kalin
1938     Barry Primus, New York City, actor, Sergeant McKenna-Cagney and Lacey, Boxcar Bertha
1938     John Corigliano, born in New York City, composer, Fern Hill, Ghosts of Versailles
1937     Paul Bailey, born in England, novelist, George Orewell prize-winner, lecturer at North Dakota State Univ, writer in residence, Kingston Univ
1937     Valentin Vasilyevich Bondarenko, cosmonaut
1935     Brian Bedford, England, actor, Anthony-Coronet Blue
1935     Robin Clark, chemist, FRS
1935     Sonny Bono, born in Detroit, Michigan, Representative-R-California 1995 - 1998, vocalist, Sonny and Cher
1934     Austin "Ted" Taylor, U.S. gospel/R&B-singer, Be Ever Wonderful


1934     Marlene Bauer Hagge, Eureka, South Dakota, LPGA golfer, 1950 Woman Athlete
1932     Aharon Appelfeld, born near Czernowitz, Romania, now Ukraine, Israeli novelist, Holocaust survivor, Hebrew-language author
1932     Gretchen Wyler, Bartlesville Oklahoma, actress, Silk Stockings
1932     Nand Baert, Belgian radio/TV-host
1932     Otis Blackwell, composer/singer
1931     Gamini Goonesena, cricket leg-spinner, all-rounder for Ceylon, Notts
1931     George E. Sangmeister, born in Frankfort, Illinois, Representative-D-Illinois 1989 - 1995
1931     Ken Takakura, Goichi Oda, Kita Japan, actor, Story of Antarctic
1930     Peggy King, Greensburg, Pennsylvania, vocalist/actress, George Gobel Show
1930     Ricou Browning, Florida, director/actor, Thunderball
1929     Peter NF Porter, Australian/British author and poet, Chair of Babel
1926     Jack Levy, mechanical engineer
1926     John Schlesinger, born in London, England, director, Midnight Cowboy, Darling
1926     Vera-Ellen, Westmeyr Rohe, Cincinnati, actress/dancer, Wonder Man
1925     David Emms, director, London Goodenough Trust for Overseas Graduates
1925     PER Bailey, director, Gatwick and Stansted Airports
1924     James Swaffield, director-general, Swaffield and Clerk to the GLC
1924     Peter Webster, British High Court Judge
1922     Geraint Evans, British opera vocalist, Knaben Wunderhorn
1922     Paul van 't Veer, Dutch journalist and writer, Het Vrije Volk
1921     Jean Behra, auto racer
1920     Hubert van Herreweghen, Flemish writer/journalist
1920     Lee Russell, born in Cleveland, Ohio, vocalist, Vincent Lopez
1920     Patty Andrews, born in Minneapolis, Minnesota, vocalist, Andrews Sisters
1918     Karoly earl Khuen-Hedervary, Hungarian governor/premier, 1910-12
1916     William Ballard Doggett, jazz musician
1914     J Tobin, British anaesthetist
1914     Jimmy Wakely, Mineola, Arkansas, country vocalist, 5 Star Jubilee
1912     Arthur Crook, British editor, Times Literary Supplement
1912     Bob Tadema Sporry, Dutch, female, author
1912     Del Sharbutt, Cleburne, Texas, TV announcer, Your Hit Parade
1912     Machito "Frank Grillo", Florida, bandleader, created salsa music
1912     Maitland Mackie, Lord Lt, Aberdeenshire
1911     Hal Porter, Australia, writer, Tilted Cross, Paper Chase
1910     Michael Milne-Watson, CEO, BUPA
1910     Miguel Bernal Jiminez, composer
1909     Hugh Beaumont, Lawrence, Kansas, actor, Ward Cleaver-Leave it to Beaver
1909     Jeffrey Lynn, Auburn Massachusetts, actor, My Son Jeep, Roaring Twenties
1907     Anghelos Terzakis, Greece, writer, Without God
1907     Fernando Previtali, composer
1907     Henri van Albada, Belgian sculptor, Charles V
1907     Ralph Marston, born in Malden, Massachusetts, professional football player, played with National Football League's Boston Bulldogs, 1929
1906     Jeffrey Lynn, actor, Tony Rome, Butterfield 8, Up Front
1906     Vera Menchik, Moscow, 1st official women's world chess champ, 1927
1905     Jose Munoz Molleda, composer
1905     Lord Oliver Franks, British ambassador, to U.S.
1904     Ellis Achong, cricketer, West Indian SLA, 8 wickets in 6 Tests
1904     George F. Kennan, Milwaukee, Wisconsin, U.S. ambassador, to Moscow
1903     Edgar Bergen, Chicago, ventriloquist, Charlie McCarthy
1901     Chester Morris, New York City, actor, Diagnosis: Unknown
1901     Wayne King, Savannah, Illinois, saxophonist/bandleader, Waltz King
1900     Albert Maurice Hackett, playwright/screenwriter
1898     Katharine Cornell, actress, Barretts of Wimpole St
1896     Alexander Brailowsky, Russia, pianist, Chopin
1896     Charles A. L. Panzera, French baritone, L'horizon Chimerique
1893     Ivor Armstrong Richards, England, literary critic
1890     Semyon Semyonovich Bogatiryov, composer
1886     Andrew Ducat, cricketer, Test for England 1921, 3 and 2, Soccer International
1886     Van Wyck Brooks, New Jersey, literary historian and writer, Ordeal of Mark Twain
1884     Robert Flaherty, Michigan, father of documentary film, Nanook of North
1881     Maurits H. E. Uyldert, Dutch poet and writer, Youth of a Poet
1878     Selim Palmgren, Finnish pianist/ composer and conductor, Peter Schlemihl
1876     George Macauley Trevelyan, England, historian, Giuseppi Garibaldi
1871     Arthur Ponsonby, British Politician
1868     Wilhelm Schmidt, German anthropologist/linguist, Anthropos
1866     Johann Strauss, Austria, composer, Waltz King
1866     Vyacheslav I Ivanov, Russian philosopher/classical/poet
1866     William "Sliding Billy" Hamilton, New Jersey, hall of fame baseball player
1858     Laurence "Lon" Myers, U.S., track star, top U.S. miler
1856     Willem Kes, Dutch violinist, composer and conductor, Parkorkest Amsterdam
1854     Oscar Fetras, composer
1852     Charles Taze Russell, religion founder, Jehovah's Witnesses
1852     William Scarborough, Macon, Georgia, linguist/author, Birds of Aristophanes
1848     Hugo de Vries, Dutch botanist, How species emerge
1848     Octave Mirbeau, France, writer, Journal of a Lady's Maid
1847     Ludwig Philipp Scharwenka, German composer, Album polonaise
1838     Arnoldus Pannevis, South African ship's doctor/linguist
1838     Henry B. Adams, born in Boston, Massachusetts, historian, writer, Education of Henry Adams
1836     Benjamin Edward Woolf, Dutch composer
1834     Ernst Heinrich Haeckel, Potsdam Germ, biologist, Causes of Evolution
1832     Camille Armand Jules Marie de Polignac, Major General Confederate Army
1831     Nikolai Leskow, writer
1826     Franz von Holstein, composer
1826     Joseph V von Scheffel, German writer, Gaudeamus
1823     John Daniel Imboden, Brigadier General Confederate Army
1822     Francis Galton, Birmingham England, anthropologist and geneticist
1822     James Patton Anderson, Major General Confederate Army
1821     Heinrich Barth, Hamburg Germany, geographer/explorer, Central Africa
1813     Joseph Reid Anderson, Brigadier General Confederate Army
1813     Semyon Stepanovich Gulak-Artemovsky, composer
1812     Henry Wilson, R, 18th Vice President, 1873-75
1807     Lysander Cutler, Major General Union volunteers
1790     Chretien Urhan, composer
1788     Juan van Halen, Dutch/Spanish officer/adventurer
1787     Andreas Schelfhout, Dutch painter/etcher/lithographer
1774     Pierre Rode, composer
1746     Johann Heinse, German Sturm und Drang novelist/art critic
1740     Giambattista Bodoni, Saluzzo Italy, printer/typeface designer, Bodoni
1709     Charles Avison, composer
1698     Pierre Bouguer, French mathematician, heliometer
1684     Bohuslav Matej Czernohorsky, Czechoslovakian monk/composer
1669     Arnold Boonen, Dutch portrait painter
1620     Frederick William, Great Elector, founder of Brandenburg-Prussia
1519     Gaspard de Coligny, Huguenot leader/French admiral
1514     Rhaticus, Rheticus, Austrian astronomer/mathematician
1497     Philipp Melanchthon, German reformer, Protestant reformation, Augsburgse Confessie
1075     Ordericus Vitalis, French monk/historian/poet





Famous Birthdays, Celebrity Birthdays


January

February

March

April

May

June
1 2 3 4 5 6 7
8 9 10 11 12 13 14
15 16 17 18 19 20 21
22 23 24 25 26 27 28
29 30 31        

1 2 3 4 5 6 7
8 9 10 11 12 13 14
15 16 17 18 19 20 21
22 23 24 25 26 27 28
29            

1 2 3 4 5 6 7
8 9 10 11 12 13 14
15 16 17 18 19 20 21
22 23 24 25 26 27 28
29 30 31        

1 2 3 4 5 6 7
8 9 10 11 12 13 14
15 16 17 18 19 20 21
22 23 24 25 26 27 28
29 30          

1 2 3 4 5 6 7
8 9 10 11 12 13 14
15 16 17 18 19 20 21
22 23 24 25 26 27 28
29 30 31        

1 2 3 4 5 6 7
8 9 10 11 12 13 14
15 16 17 18 19 20 21
22 23 24 25 26 27 28
29 30          

July

August

September

October

November

December
1 2 3 4 5 6 7
8 9 10 11 12 13 14
15 16 17 18 19 20 21
22 23 24 25 26 27 28
29 30 31        

1 2 3 4 5 6 7
8 9 10 11 12 13 14
15 16 17 18 19 20 21
22 23 24 25 26 27 28
29 30 31        

1 2 3 4 5 6 7
8 9 10 11 12 13 14
15 16 17 18 19 20 21
22 23 24 25 26 27 28
29 30          

1 2 3 4 5 6 7
8 9 10 11 12 13 14
15 16 17 18 19 20 21
22 23 24 25 26 27 28
29 30 31        

1 2 3 4 5 6 7
8 9 10 11 12 13 14
15 16 17 18 19 20 21
22 23 24 25 26 27 28
29 30          

1 2 3 4 5 6 7
8 9 10 11 12 13 14
15 16 17 18 19 20 21
22 23 24 25 26 27 28
29 30 31