Who Was Born On February 17th?

Search by Google



1982     Joseph Gordon-Levitt, actor, Tommy Solomon-Third Rock From the Sun
1981     Donielle Thompson, Wheatridge CO, gymnast, World-bronze-95, 1996 Olympics
1981     Lisa Skinner, Queensland Australia, gymnast 1996 Olympics
1981     Paris Hilton, born in New York City, New York, model, actress, socialite, heiress, fashion designer
1980     Shanyn MacEachern, Brampton Ontario, gymnast 1996 Olympics
1980     Jason Ritter, American Actor
1975     Sung-Hee Park, Pusan Korea, tennis star, 1993 Futures-Seoul
1975     Todd Harvey, Hamilton, NHL center for the Dallas Stars
1975     Vaclav Prospal, NHL forward, Team Czechoslovakia, Gold Medal 1998 Olympics, Philadelphia
1974     Jerry O'Connell, New York City, actor, Scream 2, Andrew-My Secret Identity
1974     Valeria Mazza, Rosario Argentina, model, Cosmo-July 1995
1974     Bryan White, born in Lawton, Oklahoma, singer, songwriter, albums 'Bryan White', 'Between Now and Forever' certified platinum
1973     Chris Robinson, NBA guard for the Vancouver Grizzlies
1973     Drew Barry, NBA guard for the Atlanta Hawks
1973     Frank Sanders, NFL wide receiver for the Arizona Cardinals
1973     Raymond Jackson, NFL defensive back for the Buffalo Bills
1972     Billie Joe Armstrong, singer/musician, Green Day
1972     Lloy Ball, Ft. Wayne, Indiana, volleyball setter 1996 Olympics
1972     Richard MacQuire, Melbourne VIC Australia, canoeist 1996 Olympics
1972     Stephen Robinson, Arlington, Virginia, rower 1996 Olympics
1972     Tony Lawson, NSA Australia, diver 1996 Olympics
1972     Vladimir Vujtek, NHL forward, Team Czechoslovakia, Gold Medal 1998 Olympics, Tampa Bay
1972     William Floyd, full back for the San Francisco 49ers
1971     Denise Richards, born in Downers Grove, Illinois, actress, fashion model, reality show, 'Denise Richards: It's Complicated'
1970     Tommy Moe, Anchorage Alaska, nordic skiier, Olympic-gold/silver-1994
1969     David Klingler, NFL quarterback, Oakland Raiders, Cincinnati Bengals
1969     Joel Steed, NFL nose tackle for the Pittsburgh Steelers
1969     Levon Kirkland, NFL linebacker for the Pittsburgh Steelers
1969     Traci Adell, born in New Orleans, Louisiana, playmate, July, 1994
1968     Bryan Cox, NFL linebacker, Miami Dolphins, Chicago Bears
1968     Celita Schutz, Riverdale, New Jersey, half-middleweight judoka 1996 Olympics
1968     Patrick Uterwijk, pop guitarist, Pestilence, Consuming Impulse
1967     Gary Shuchuk, Edmonton, NHL center for the Los Angeles Kings
1967     Michelle Forbes, born in Austin, Texas, actress, Ensign Ro-Star Trek Next Gen
1966     Luc Robitaille, Montreal, NHL left wing, New York Rangers, Pitts Penguins
1966     Melissa Brooke-Belland, rocker, Voice of the Beehive-Let it Bee
1965     Clayton Prince, Philadelphia, actor, Hairspray, Reuben-Another World
1965     Jim Bowie, Japanese/US baseball infielder, Oakland Athletics
1965     Michael Bay, American Director
1964     Mike Campbell, born in Seattle, Washington, pitcher for the Chicago Cubs
1963     Dan Reed, rocker/actor, HOTS, Lake Consequence
1963     Michael Jordan, NBA guard, Chicago Bulls
1962     David McComb, Australia, vocalist/songwriter, Triffids
1962     Hennie Meijer, soccer player, Cambuur L, FC Heerenveen
1962     Lou Diamond Phillips, Philippines, actor, La Bamba, Stand and Deliver
1962     Tony Blain, cricketer, New Zealand Test wicket-keeper
1961     Deb[ra] Richardson, born in Minneapolis, Minnesota, beach volleyballer 1996 Olympics
1961     Guy McIntyre, NFL guard for the Philadelphia Eagles
1961     Michael Jordan, born in Brooklyn, New York, NBA guard and forward, Chicago Bulls
1961     Wendy Liebman, born in Manhasset, New York, comedian, performs stand up comedy
1959     Ambrose "Rowdy" Gaines, U.S., 100m swimmer, Gold Medal 1984 Olympics
1959     Daniel Ray "Danny" Ainge, basketball and football star
1959     Richard Karn, born in Seattle, Washington, actor, Al-Home Improvement
1959     Rowdy Gaines, U.S. swimmer, Olympics-3 gold-1984
1958     Heidi Hagman, actress, Linda-Archie Bunker's Place
1958     Karen Lende O'Connor, born in Concord, Massachusetts, equestrian 3-day, Silver Medal 1996 Olympics
1954     Rene Russo, born in Burbank, California, Renee Marie Russo, television, film actress, model
1953     Janice Dickinson, born in Brooklyn, New York, model, Vogue
1952     Guillermo Vilas, tennis player, 1977 U.S. Open
1952     Insook Bhushan, Seoul Korea, U.S. U.S. table tennis player 1992 Olympics
1952     Randy Forbes, American Politician
1950     Rick Medlocke, rock guitarist and vocalist, Blackfoot
1949     Fred Frith, English guitarist, violinist and bassist, Skeleton Crew
1947     Ben Cramer, Dutch vocalist, Clown
1947     Dallas Adams, British actor/painter/writer, Terror From Within
1947     Dodie Stevens, actress, Mary Hartman!
1946     Andre Dussollier, Annecy France, actor, 3 Men and a Cradle
1946     Valdemar Bandolowski, Denmark, yachting, Gold Medal 1976, 1980 Olympics
1946     Zina Bethune, New York City, actress, Nurses, Who's That Knocking at My Door
1945     Brenda Fricker, Dublin Ireland, actress, My Left Foot
1945     Patricia Morrow, actress, Rita-Peyton Place
1945     Willie J L Swildens-Rozendal, Dutch MP, PvdA
1944     Bernie Grant, British politician, Labour
1942     Huey Newton, Black Panther leader


1941     Heidi Biebi, Federal Republic of Germany, downhill skier 1960 Olympics gold
1940     Dennis Gamsy, cricketer, South African bat in 2 Tests vs. Australia 1970
1940     Gene Pitney, Hartford, Connecticut, vocalist/songwriter, Town Without Pity
1939     Mary Ann Mobley, Biloxi Ms, Miss America-1959/actress, Diff'rent Strokes
1938     Mary Frances Berry, educator/head, US Commission on Civil Rights
1937     Mickey McGill, U.S. vocalist, Dells-Love is Blue
1936     Barry Jarman, cricketer, Australian wicket-keeper in 60's
1936     Jim Brown, Georgia, NFL full back for the Cleveland Browns/actor, Dirty Dozen
1935     Johnny Bush, country singer
1934     Alan Bates, born in Allestree, England, actor, Zorba the Greek, Unmarried Woman
1934     Barry Humphries, Australia TV host, Dame Edna Everage
1934     Buddy Ryan, NFL coach, Philadelphia Eagles, Phoenix Cardinals
1933     Bobby Lewis, rocker, Tossin' and Turnin'
1933     Craig L. Thomas, born in Wyoming, United States Senator from Wyoming, protected America's national parks
1932     Buck Trent, Spartanburg, South Carolina, banjoist/singer, Hee Haw
1931     Fay Godwin, born in Berlin, Germany, British photographer, noted for black-and-white landscapes of British coast and countryside
1930     Usko Merilainen, composer
1930     Ruth Rendell, British Writer
1929     Chaim Potok, New York City, novelist, Promise
1929     Yasser Arafat, PLO-leader, Achille Lauro, Nobel 1994
1926     Friedrich Cerha, composer
1926     Lee Hoiby, Madison Wisconsin, composer, 1957 Arts and Letters
1925     Fritz Behrendt, German/Dutch cartoon character, The Slogan
1925     Hal Holbrook, born in Cleveland, actor, All the President's Men, Mark Twain
1924     Margaret Truman, born in Missouri, singer, writer, only daughter of President Harry and Bess Truman
1923     Alden Winship Clausen, Hamilton, Illinois, banker, President of World Bank
1922     Tommy Edwards, rock vocalist, It's All in the Game
1920     Trevor Oswald Ling, religious studies professor
1919     Jock Mahoney, Chicago, actor, Dallas, Yancy Derringer, Day of Fury
1919     Joseph R Hunt, tennis champ, U.S. Open-1943
1919     Kathleen Freeman, born in Chicago, Illinois, actress, Beverly Hillbillies
1918     Charles Hayes, born in Cairo, Illinois, Representative-D-Illinois 1983 - 1993
1918     Olive Gibbs, peace campaigner
1916     Don Tallon, cricketer, perhaps Australia's greatest wicket-keeper
1916     Raf Vallone, Tropea Italy, actor, El Cid, 2 Women, Greek Tycoon
1915     Homer Keller, composer
1914     Albert Westerlinck, Jose J M Aerts, Flemish literary
1914     Arthur Kennedy, Worcester Massachusetts, actor, Fantastic Voyage, Peyton Place
1914     Per-Jakez Helias, writer/teacher
1914     [Bert de] Wayne Morris, born in Los Angeles, California, WW II-pilot/actor, Paths of Glory
1913     Josephine F "Fietje" van Anrooy, Dutch actress/director
1913     Oskar Danon, born in Sarajevo, Bosnia and Herzegovina, composer, conductor, earned Ph.D. musicology in Prague, Czechoslovakia
1913     Rene Leibowitz, composer
1912     Andre Norton, American Writer
1911     Arthur Hunnicutt, Gravelly AR, actor, Big Sky, Apache Uprising
1910     Marc Lawrence, New York City, actor, Man With Golden Gun
1909     Joseph "Poeske" Scherens, Belgian cyclist, champ sprinter 1932-37,
1909     Marjorie Lawrence, Australia, soprano, Venus-Tannhauser
1908     Staats Cotsworth, born in Oak Park, Illinois, actor, Peyton Place
1908     Walter L "Red" Barber, Mississippi, sports announcer, Brooklyn Dodgers, New York Yankees
1907     Alec Wilder, born in Rochester, New York, composer, 1973 ASCAP award
1907     Charles B Timmer, Dutch translator/writer, Russia Black on White
1906     Galo Plaza Lasso, President of Ecuador, 1948-52, head of OAS, 1968-75
1906     Ramon Tapales, composer
1904     Albert Kuyle, Louis Kuitenbrouwer, Dutch writer, Jesus' Robe
1903     Johannes Linthorst Homan, director of the queen in Groningen
1902     Marian Anderson, born in Philadelphia, operatic contralto, banned by D.A.R.
1898     Tom Lowry, cricketer, New Zealand batsman in seven Tests and their 1st Test captain
1897     Johan[nes A] Kaart, Dutch actor/stage manager, My Fair Lady
1895     Anita Stewart, New York, actress, South of Hell Mountain
1895     Edna Park Edwards, PA
1892     Theodor Plievier, German writer, Des Kaisers Kulis, Stalingrad
1891     Georg Britting, writer
1890     Ronald Fisher, English Mathematician
1889     H. L. Hunt, American Businessman, Texas oil multi-millionaire
1888     Henrietta P "Hetty" Beck, actress, Bouwmeester Award
1888     Otto Stern, German/U.S. physicist, Stern-Gerlach-experiment, Nobel 1943
1888     Ronald Aburthnott Knox, English priest/writer, Viaduct Murder
1887     Leevi Antti Madetoja, composer
1884     Arthur Vanderpoorten, Flemish minister of Internal affairs, 1940
1882     Kurt Schindler, composer
1882     Noah Beery, Smithville AR, actor, Story of Esther, Mark of Zorro
1880     Alvaro Obregon, general/president Mexico, 1920-24
1879     Dorothy Canfield Fisher, U.S., novelist, Book-of-Month-Club
1877     Henri Vandeputte, Belgian author and poet, L'homme Jeune
1874     Thomas J. Watson, American Scientist, IBM
1870     Louis de Raet, Belgian economist/founder, Flemish People's Party
1867     William Cadbury, England, chocolate manufacturer, Cadbury
1864     Andrew Barton "Banjo" Paterson, NSW Australia, poet, Waltzing Matilda
1862     Edward German, Jones, Whitchurch Shropshire, British composer
1862     Mori Ogai [Mori Rintaro], Japanese author, Maihime/Gan
1858     Ernest Ford, composer
1857     Samuel Sidney McClure, Irish-American newspaper editor/publisher
1855     Otto Liman von Sanders, German general in Turkey, WW I
1854     Friedrich A. Krupp, German arms manufacturer
1853     Jaroslav Vrchlicky, Emil Frida, Czechoslovakian poet, 1 night on Karlstein
1850     Anton Urspruch, composer
1850     Ludwig Bonvin, composer
1849     Selwyn Image, Bodiam Sussex, painter
1844     A Montgomery Ward, found mail-order business, Montgomery Ward
1837     Francis Jay Herron, Major General Union volunteers
1837     Sam[uel] van Houten, Dutch, lib, minister, child labor laws
1831     Francisco Salvador Daniel, composer
1824     William Farrar "Baldy" Smith, Major General Union volunteers
1820     Henri Vieuxtemps, Verviers Belgium, composer/teacher, Brussels Cons
1816     Friedrich Wilhelm Markull, composer
1804     Samuel Read Anderson, Brigadier General Confederate Army
1796     Giovanni Pacini, composer
1781     Rene-Theophile-Hyacinthe Lannec, France, inventor, stethoscope
1774     Raphaelle Peale, U.S., painter, After the Rain-1823
1758     John Pinkerton, Scottish historian
1754     Jan Jachym Kopriva, composer
1752     Friedrich M Klinger, German playwright, Wirrwarr
1747     Narciso Casanovas, composer
1740     Horace B de Saussure, Swiss physicist/geologist
1723     Tobias Mayer, "method of lunars" for longitude determination
1699     Hans Georg Wenzeslaus von Knobelsdorff, German architect, Sanssouci
1697     Louis-Maurice de La Pierre, composer
1696     Baron Ernst Gottlieb, composer
1675     Johann Melchior Conradi, composer
1667     Georg Bronner, composer
1653     Arcangelo Corelli, Fusignano Italy, violinist and composer, Concerto Grossi
1583     J Henry Alting, Dutch theologist
1519     Francois de Guise, Balafre, French general strategist, Calais
1490     Charles de Bourbon, officer/governor, Lombardy
1444     Rudolf Agricola, Roelof Huysman, Dutch humanist/organist





Famous Birthdays, Celebrity Birthdays


January

February

March

April

May

June
1 2 3 4 5 6 7
8 9 10 11 12 13 14
15 16 17 18 19 20 21
22 23 24 25 26 27 28
29 30 31        

1 2 3 4 5 6 7
8 9 10 11 12 13 14
15 16 17 18 19 20 21
22 23 24 25 26 27 28
29            

1 2 3 4 5 6 7
8 9 10 11 12 13 14
15 16 17 18 19 20 21
22 23 24 25 26 27 28
29 30 31        

1 2 3 4 5 6 7
8 9 10 11 12 13 14
15 16 17 18 19 20 21
22 23 24 25 26 27 28
29 30          

1 2 3 4 5 6 7
8 9 10 11 12 13 14
15 16 17 18 19 20 21
22 23 24 25 26 27 28
29 30 31        

1 2 3 4 5 6 7
8 9 10 11 12 13 14
15 16 17 18 19 20 21
22 23 24 25 26 27 28
29 30          

July

August

September

October

November

December
1 2 3 4 5 6 7
8 9 10 11 12 13 14
15 16 17 18 19 20 21
22 23 24 25 26 27 28
29 30 31        

1 2 3 4 5 6 7
8 9 10 11 12 13 14
15 16 17 18 19 20 21
22 23 24 25 26 27 28
29 30 31        

1 2 3 4 5 6 7
8 9 10 11 12 13 14
15 16 17 18 19 20 21
22 23 24 25 26 27 28
29 30          

1 2 3 4 5 6 7
8 9 10 11 12 13 14
15 16 17 18 19 20 21
22 23 24 25 26 27 28
29 30 31        

1 2 3 4 5 6 7
8 9 10 11 12 13 14
15 16 17 18 19 20 21
22 23 24 25 26 27 28
29 30          

1 2 3 4 5 6 7
8 9 10 11 12 13 14
15 16 17 18 19 20 21
22 23 24 25 26 27 28
29 30 31