Who Was Born On January 7th?

Search by Google



1983     Natalie Gulbis, American Athlete
1977     Dustin Diamond, born in San Jose, California, actor, Screech-Saved By Bell
1975     Robert Norman Waddell, Cambridge New Zealand, Single scull rower 1996 Olympics
1974     Jennifer LeRoy, Craig CO, playmate, Feb, 1993
1973     Bobby Engram, wide receiver for the Chicago Bears
1973     Brian Milne, fullback for the Cincinnati Bengals
1973     Ricky Wood, Van Nuys California, diver 1996 Olympics
1973     Robert Dunn, Glenn Cove, New York, team handball left wing 1996 Olympics
1972     Aaron John Mcintosh, Auckland New Zealand, sailboard yachter 1996 Olympics
1972     Chuck Levy, kick returner/running back for the San Francisco 49ers
1972     Donald Brashear, Bedford, NHL left wing, Montreal Canadiens
1971     Bobby Hamilton, NFL/WLAF defensive end, Amsterdam Admirals, New York Jets
1971     Masato Itai, WLAF wide receiver for the Amsterdam Admirals
1971     Todd Yeaman, NFL defensive tackle for the New York Giants
1970     Doug E. Doug, born in Brooklyn, New York, actor, screenwriter, comedian
1970     Darryl Williams, NFL safety, Seattle Seahawks, Cincinnati Bengals
1970     Frank "Cliff" Mannon, Amarillo, Texas, team handball 1996 Olympics
1970     Paul McCallum, CFL/WLAF kicker/punter, Claymores, Sask Roughriders
1970     Todd Day, NBA guard and forward for the Boston Celtics
1969     Chris Hatcher, U.S. baseball outfielder for the Houston Astros
1969     Erric Pegram, NFL running back, Pit Steelers, New York Giants, San Diego Chargers
1969     Todd Kinchen, NFL wide receiver, St. Louis Rams, Atlanta Falcons
1968     Michael Rosati, hockey goaltender, Team Italy 1998
1968     Nathaniel Bolton, WLAF running back for the Frankfurt Galaxy
1967     Guy Hebert, Troy, NHL goalie, Anaheim Mighty Ducks, Team USA 98
1967     Scott Galbraith, NFL tight end, Washington Redskins, Dallas Cowboys
1966     Carolyn Bessette Kennedy, model/wife of John Kennedy Jr
1966     Jennifer Luff, Australian rower 1996 Olympics
1966     Randy Burridge, Fort Erie, NHL left wing for the Buffalo Sabres
1965     Mark Rushmere, cricketer, South Africa opening bat in comeback Test 1992
1964     Francisco Maciel, Mexico, tennis star
1964     Nicolas Cage, actor, Moonstruck, Racing with the Moon
1963     Craig Shipley, Australian/US baseball infielder for the San Diego Padres
1962     Hallie Todd, actress, Check is in the Mail
1962     Jeff Montgomery, Wellston, Ohio, pitcher for the Kansas City Royals
1961     John Thune, born in Murdo, South Dakota, politician, Republican, U.S. Senator from South Dakota
1960     David Marciano, Newark, New Jersey, actor, Det Ray Vecchio-Due South
1960     Tierre Turner, born in Detroit, Michigan, actor, Waverly Wonders, Cop and the Kid
1960     Loretta Sanchez, American Politician
1959     Kathy Valentine, rocker, Go-Go's-We Got the Beat
1958     Donna Rice, born in New Orleans, Louisiana, model/Gary Hart's lover
1958     Peter R Mokaba, president, South African Youth Congress
1957     Katie Couric, born in Arlington, Virginia, TV news host, Today
1957     Kristen Meadows, actress, Santa Barbara
1957     Nicholson Baker, American Novelist
1956     Robin Walton, Boise ID, LPGA golfer, 1995 GHP Heartland Classic-15th
1956     Rosalyn Bryant, born in Chicago, Illinois, 4x400m runner 1976 Olympics silver
1956     Trudie Styler, England, wife of Sting/sponsor, Rainforest Concert
1956     David Caruso, born in Forest Hills, New York, actor, producer, known for television series, 'CSI: Miami'
1955     Sandra Bernhard, born in Arizona, Follow That Bird, King of Comedy
1954     Alan Butcher, cricketer, one Test England vs. India, scored 14 and 20
1953     Agha Zahid, cricketer, open batting for Pak vs. WI 1975, scored 14 and 1
1953     Earl Wilber Force "Wire" Lindo, rocker, Bob Marley and the Wailers
1952     Giuliano Ferrara, born in Rome, Italy, activist, atheist, communist turned Centre-Right and pro-life, admired Pope Benedict XVI
1951     Talgat Amangeldyyevich Musabayev, Russian Major/cosmonaut, TM-19, TM-27
1950     Erin Gray, born in Honolulu, Hawaii, actress, Silver Spoons, Buck Rogers
1949     John Christopher Parry, rocker, Cure
1949     Marshall Chapman, Spartanburg, South Carolina, country singer
1948     Kaz Lux, Poland/Netherland, singer
1948     Kenny Loggins, born in Everett, Washington, singer, & Messina-This is it, Footloose
1947     David Porcelijn, Dutch composer and conductor
1946     Andy Brown, rock drummer, Fortunes Birmingham
1946     Jann S Wenner, publisher, Rolling Stone
1945     Tony Conigliaro, Massachusetts, baseball outfielder for the Boston Red Sox
1944     Ad Nijhuis, Dutch MP, VVD
1944     Mike McGear, born in Liverpool, England, singer, Paul McCartney's brother
1943     Jim Lefebvre, Hawthorne California, baseball manager for the Seattle Mariners
1943     Leona Williams, singer and songwriter, Ladies Get the Blues
1943     Nicholas Warner, test Pilot
1942     Paul Revere, rock keyoardist, Good Thing
1942     Vasili Alexeyev, U.S.S.R., weightlifer, Olympics gold 72, 76
1941     Ann Susan Hills, freelance journalist


1941     Frederick Drew Gregory, Washington D.C., Col USAF/astronaut, STS-51-B, 33, 44
1941     Robert Hicks, rocker, Paul Butterfield Blues Band
1941     John E. Walker, English Scientist
1940     William Elgin Swinton, child psychiatrist
1939     David Buchan, ethno-musicologist
1939     Tom Kierman, British rugby player
1938     Jasperina de Jong, Dutch cabaret performer, Jan Rao en z'n Maat
1936     Eldee Young, U.S. bassist, Young Holt Unlimited-Hang on Sloopy
1935     Noam Sheriff, born in Tel Aviv, Israel, musician, composer, conductor, director of Haifa Symphony Orchestra
1935     Valeri Nikolayevich Kubasov, cosmonaut, Soyuz 6, 19, 36/35
1934     Charles Lamont Jenkins, New York City, 400m runner 1956 Olympics gold
1933     Elliot Kastner, New York City, producer, Bobo, Big Sleep, Ffolkes
1931     Mack Mattingly, born in Anderson, Indiana, Senator-R-Georgia 1981 - 1986
1929     Douglas Kiker, NBC newsman, 1970 Peabody Award
1929     Kenneth Henry, U.S., 500m speed skater 1952 Olympics gold
1929     Terry Moore, Helen Luella Koford, LA Cal, actress, Little Sheba
1928     Rajindranath, cricketer, 4 stumpings in his only Test for India
1928     William Peter Blatty, New York City, author/director, The Exorcist
1925     Gerald Malcolm Durrell, Britain, zoologist/writer, Mockery Bird
1924     Roloff Beny, Alberta, painter/photographer, A Time of Gods
1923     Charles Russell Woolen, composer
1922     Jean-Pierre [Louis] Rampal, Marseilles France, flautist
1922     Vincent Gardenia, Naples Italy, actor, All in the Family, LA Law
1920     Albert Meltzer, anarchist
1920     Aubrey Brabazon, jockey/trainer
1920     Lionel Alexander Bethune [Alastair] Pilkington, engineer/Industrialist
1918     Alessadro Natta, Italian political leader, Communist Party
1918     Colin Snedden, cricketer, Test New Zealand vs. England 1947, 0-46, did not bat
1917     Ulysses Sipmson Kay, composer
1916     Gerrit Schulte, Le Fou Pedalant, Dutch 6 day bicyclist
1916     Paul Keres, U.S.S.R., chess grandmaster, 1950
1915     Herman Musaph, Dutch psychiatrist/sexologist/founder, NVSH
1913     Francis De Wolff, England, actor, From Russia With Love
1913     Shirley Ross, born in Omaha, Nebraska, actress, Cafe Society, Prison Farm
1912     Charles Addams, cartoonist, New Yorker, Addams Family
1911     Merv Waite, cricketer, S Australian all-rounder
1910     Alain JG de Rothschild, France, banker/baron
1910     Jack Lovelock, New Zealand/U.S. surgeon/runner 1936 Olympics gold
1907     Nicanor Zabaleta, San Sebastian, Spain, harpist
1905     Francis Taylor, builder
1903     Alan Napier, Birmingham England, actor, Alfred-Batman
1903     Albrecht Haushofer, writer
1903     Shalva Azmayparashvili, composer
1903     Vladimir Alexandrovich Vlasov, composer
1899     Francis Jean Marcel Poulenc, Paris, composer/pianist, Les Biches
1899     Kenneth Thomson, Pitts, actor, Broadway Melody, Little Giant
1898     Art Baker, New York City, TV host, You Asked For It
1898     Geronimo Baqueiro Foster, composer
1896     Arnold Ridley, Bath England, actor/dramatist, The Ghost Train
1895     Marie-Dominique Chenu, French Roman Catholic theologist
1894     Jose Rozo Contreras, composer
1892     Rudolf Moser, composer
1891     Zora Neale Hurston, American Dramatist
1890     Henny Porten, Magdeburg Germany, silent screen star, Deception
1890     Maurice E McLoughlin, tennis champ, U.S. Open-1912
1883     Andrew Browne, Irish/British Admiral, WW II
1879     St. Bernadette, Marie-Bernarde Soubirous, 1844, religious visionary
1877     Johannes F Buziau, Dutch cabaret performer, 1 great dog
1876     William Yeates Hurlstone, composer
1875     Thomas Hicks, English/U.S. marathon runner:, Olympics gold 1904
1873     Adolph Zukor, Hungary, movie producer/director/executive, Paramount
1873     Charles Pierre Peguy, Orleans Fr, Catholic writer, God Speaks
1873     Charles Peguy, French Philosopher
1868     Abraham M "Mark" Lidzbarski, Polish/German orientalist
1860     Emanuil Mandlov, composer
1855     Eliezer Ben-Jehuda, Perelmann, Latvia, writer, 1st hebrew newspaper
1853     Nikolai Arkas, composer
1845     Louis III, last king of Bavaria, 1913-18
1845     Paul Deusen, German philosopher, Schopenhauer-Gesellschaft
1844     Marie-Bernarde Soubirous, St. Bernadette of Lourdes, saint/visionary
1842     Johan Lindegren, composer
1839     Ouida, English Novelist
1830     , Samuel, Emerson Opdycke, Major General Union volunteers
1830     Albert Bierstadt, Germany, painter, US landscapes
1824     James Morrison Hawes, Brigadier General Confederate Army
1822     Lucius C M Bakker, Frisian physician/author, Goethe
1822     Theodor Aufrecht, German indologist, Rigveda's Hymns
1821     Lucius Jeremiah Gartrell, Brigadier General, Confederate Army
1816     Stephen Miller, Brigadier General Union volunteers
1808     Jacob Ammen, Brigadier General Union volunteers
1800     Millard Fillmore, Locke, New York, Whig, 13th president, 1850-53
1799     Daniel Tyler, Brigadier General Union volunteers
1710     Josef Antonin Sehling, composer
1685     Gerard George Clifford, Dutch director of East India Company
1653     Bernhard Albinus, Germany, court-physician, Frederick of Prussia
1652     Pavao Vitezovic, Croatia, writer/historian
1634     Adam Krieger, German composer
1612     Paul de La Pierre, composer
1611     James Harrington, England, political author, Commonwealth of Oceans
1539     Sebastian de Covarrubias Horozco, Spanish lexicographer
1528     Jeanne d'Albret, queen of Navarra/mother of French King Henry IV




Famous Birthdays, Celebrity Birthdays


January

February

March

April

May

June
1 2 3 4 5 6 7
8 9 10 11 12 13 14
15 16 17 18 19 20 21
22 23 24 25 26 27 28
29 30 31        

1 2 3 4 5 6 7
8 9 10 11 12 13 14
15 16 17 18 19 20 21
22 23 24 25 26 27 28
29            

1 2 3 4 5 6 7
8 9 10 11 12 13 14
15 16 17 18 19 20 21
22 23 24 25 26 27 28
29 30 31        

1 2 3 4 5 6 7
8 9 10 11 12 13 14
15 16 17 18 19 20 21
22 23 24 25 26 27 28
29 30          

1 2 3 4 5 6 7
8 9 10 11 12 13 14
15 16 17 18 19 20 21
22 23 24 25 26 27 28
29 30 31        

1 2 3 4 5 6 7
8 9 10 11 12 13 14
15 16 17 18 19 20 21
22 23 24 25 26 27 28
29 30          

July

August

September

October

November

December
1 2 3 4 5 6 7
8 9 10 11 12 13 14
15 16 17 18 19 20 21
22 23 24 25 26 27 28
29 30 31        

1 2 3 4 5 6 7
8 9 10 11 12 13 14
15 16 17 18 19 20 21
22 23 24 25 26 27 28
29 30 31        

1 2 3 4 5 6 7
8 9 10 11 12 13 14
15 16 17 18 19 20 21
22 23 24 25 26 27 28
29 30          

1 2 3 4 5 6 7
8 9 10 11 12 13 14
15 16 17 18 19 20 21
22 23 24 25 26 27 28
29 30 31        

1 2 3 4 5 6 7
8 9 10 11 12 13 14
15 16 17 18 19 20 21
22 23 24 25 26 27 28
29 30          

1 2 3 4 5 6 7
8 9 10 11 12 13 14
15 16 17 18 19 20 21
22 23 24 25 26 27 28
29 30 31