Who Was Born On March 1st?

Search by Google



1980     Rose VBL Windsor, daughter of English prince Richard
1980     Shahid Afridi, cricketer, ton in 37 balls in 1st ODI innings
1977     Rod White, born in Sharon, Pennsylvania, archer, won Olympic gold in 1996
1976     Maringo Vlijter, soccer player, Go Ahead Eagles
1975     Maria Jose Suarez, Miss Universe-Spain in 1996
1974     Mark-Paul Gosselaar, actor, played Zack on Saved by the Bell
1974     Stephen Davis, running back for the Washington Redskins
1973     Chris Webber, NBA forward, Washington Bullets/Wizards
1973     Igor Murin, born in Trencin, Czechoslovakia, hockey goaltender, Team Slovakia 1998
1973     Jack Davenport, British Actor
1972     Omar Daal, Maracaibo Venezuela, pitcher for the Montreal Expos
1972     Profail Grier, CFL running back for the Saskatchewan Roughriders
1971     Allen Johnson, born in Washington, D.C., long jumper/110m hurdler, Gold Medal 1996 Olympics
1971     Andre Karnebeek, soccer player, FC Twente
1971     Austin Robbins, NFL defensive tackle, Oakland Raiders, NO Saints
1971     Shepherd Clark, born in Atlanta, Georgia, figure skater, 1994, 97 Eastern Sr champ
1971     Tim Prinsen, CFL offensive linebacker, Hamilton Tiger Cats
1971     Tyler Hamilton, born in Marblehead, Massachusetts, cyclist 1996 Olympics
1971     Zahoor Elahi, cricketer, Pakistan opening batsman vs. New Zealand 1996
1970     Lisa Eagen, Harlan Iowa, team handball wing/back court 1996 Olympics
1970     Ray Crittenden, wide receiver for the San Diego Chargers
1970     Stuart Thompson, Australian baseball infielder, 1996 Olympics
1969     Azam Khan, cricketer, Pakistan ODI batsman 1996
1969     Doug Creek, born in Winchester, Virginia, pitcher for the San Francisco Giants
1969     Vincenzo Esposito, NBA guard, Toronto Raptors
1969     Javier Bardem, Spanish Actor
1968     Dave Zuniga, Worland, Wyoming, 136 lbs/greco-roman wrestler 1996 Olympics
1968     Salil Ankola, cricketer, Indian pace bowler one Test 1989
1968     Sanjeeva Weerasinghe, cricketer, Test for Sri Lanka vs. India at 17
1967     Aron Winter, Surnamese/Dutch soccer star, Ajax, Lazio
1967     George Eads, American Actor
1966     John David Cullum, actor in 1776, Sweet Country, Day After
1966     Luis Sojo, born in Barquisimeto Venezuela, infielder, Seattle Mariners
1966     Steve Reed, born in Los Angeles, California, pitcher for the Colorado Rockies
1965     Les Miller, defensive end for the Carolina Panthers
1964     Jennifer McCarters, born in Sevierville, Tennessee, singer, McCarters-The Gift
1964     Clinton Gregory, born in Martinsville, Virginia, singer, songwriter, recording artist, fiddler, country and bluegrass genres
1963     Arnold Oosterveer, soccer player, South Carolina Heerenveen
1963     Barb[ara] Marois, Auburn Massachusetts, field hockey defender 1996 Olympics
1963     Magnus Svensson, Leksand Swe, NHL defenseman for the Florida Panthers
1963     Maurice Benard, actor, Sonny Corinthos-General Hospital
1963     Robert James Affuso, born in Newburgh, New York, rock drummer, Skid Row-Psycho Love
1963     Ron Francis, Sault Ste Marie, NHL center for the Pittsburgh Penguins and Team Canada
1963     Tony Castillo, Lara Venezuela, pitcher for the Toronto Blue Jays
1962     Bill Leen, rocker for the Gin Blossoms
1962     Mark Gardner, born in Los Angeles, California, pitcher for the San Francisco Giants
1961     Davis Daniel, born in Arlington Heights Illinois, country singer
1961     Mike Rozier, NFL halfback, Heisman Trophy-1983, Houston, Atlanta
1960     Alicia Dibos, Lima, Peru, LPGA golfer, 1994 U.S. Women's Open-4th
1958     Nik Kershaw, singer and songwriter, Wouldn't it be Good
1958     Wayne B. Phillips, cricket wicket-keeper, Australia
1957     Jon Carroll, born in Washington D.C., vocalist, Starland Vocal Band-Afternoon Delight
1956     Balwinder Singh Sandhu, cricketer, Sikh pace bowler 1983 World Cup
1956     Mark Todd, U.K., New Zealand equestrian 3 day event 1996 Olympics
1956     Timothy Daly, born in Sufferin, New York, actor, Joe-Wings, Diner, Made in Heaven
1955     Jimmy Fortune, born in Newport News, Virginia, singer, Statler Bros-Class of '57
1954     Catherine Bach, born in Warren, Ohio, actress played Daisey Duke on the Dukes of Hazzard
1954     Janis Gill, born in Torrance, California, singer, Sweethearts of Rodeo-Midnight Girl
1954     Ron Howard, Oklahoma, actor and director, American Graffiti, Happy Days
1953     Bandula Warnapura, cricketer, 1st Sri Lanka Test captain
1952     Alice Ritzman, born in Kalispell, Montana, LPGA golfer, 1995 Rochester International-5th
1952     David Allen Barr, born in Kelowna BC, PGA golfer, Atlanta Golf Classic
1951     Barbara DeAngelis, talk show hostess, Barbara DeAngelis Show
1950     Shahid Israr, Pakistani cricket wicket-keeper, in one Test vs. New Zealand 1976
1949     Sido Martens, Dutch guitarist, singer and mandolin player, Fungus
1948     Norman Connors, singer, You Are My Starship
1947     Alan Thicke, born in Ontario, actor and host, Thicke of the Night, Growing Pains
1946     Lana Wood, Svetlana Gurdin, born in Santa Rosa, California, Diamonds are Forever
1946     Tony Ashton, born in Blackburn, England, singer, composer, rock pianist, producer, artist
1945     Burning Spear, Winston Rodney, Jamaican reggae singer
1944     Dirk Benedict, born in Helena, Montana, actor on A-Team, Battlestar Galactica
1944     John Breaux, born in Crowley, Louisiana, Representative-D-Louisiana 1972 - 1988
1944     John Napier, London, set designer for the Royal Shakesphere Company


1944     Mike D'Abo, rock vocalist, Manfred Mann-Mighty Quinn
1944     Roger Daltrey, English rocker, actor, producer, The Who, Tommy
1943     Benjamin W. Jipcho, born in Mount Elgon, Kenya, 3K steeplechase, won Olympic silver in 1972
1943     Franz Hohler, born in Biel/Bienne, Switzerland, writer, cabaret performer, winner, Kaseel Literary Prize for Grotesque Humor, 2002
1943     Mauro Checcoli, Italy, 3 day equestrian, won Olympic gold in 1964
1943     Piet Veerman, Dutch rock vocalist and guitarist, Cats-Sailin' Home
1943     Wolfgang Scheidel, born in East Germany, luge, 1972 Olympics gold
1943     John Leeson, British Actor
1942     Jerry Fischer, rocker in Blood, Sweat and Tears
1942     Peter Guber, producer, Flashdance
1942     Michael Giles, English Musician
1942     Lou Gerstner, American Businessman
1942     Louis Gerstner, American Businessman
1941     Michael L. Lampton, born in Williamsport, Pennsylvania, astronaut
1941     Robert Hass, American Poet
1940     David Broome, Show Jumper, world champion 1970
1940     Ralph Towner, rocker, Oregon
1939     Leo Brouwer, born in Havana, Cuba, Juan Leovigildo Brouwer Mezquida, composer, conductor, guitarist
1939     Warren Davis, rocker, Monotones
1938     Michael J[oseph] Kurland, U.S., sci-fi author, Infernal Device
1937     Jed Allan, born in Bronx, New York, actor, Days of our Lives, CC-Santa Barbara
1936     Camille E. Baly, St. Maartens poet, Sonny
1936     Jean-Edern Hallier, writer
1936     Marion Farouk-Sluglett, political scientist
1935     George Genereux, born in Canada, trap shooter, 1952 Olympics gold
1935     Judith Rossner, author, Looking for Mr. Goodbar
1935     Robert Conrad, Conrad R Falk, Chicago, actor, Wild Wild West
1934     Jim "Ed" Brown, born in Sparkman, Arkansas, country singer, Nashville on the Road
1934     Riet [M J J] Roosen-van Pelt, Dutch 2nd Chamber member, CDA
1933     Joan Hackett, born in New York, actress, Will Penny, One Stone Pony
1930     C. D. Gopinath, cricketer, batted in 8 Tests for India in the 1950's
1930     Pierre Max Dubois, composer
1930     Raymond St. Jacques, actor and director, Cotton Comes to Harlem, Mr. Moses
1929     Sonny James, singer, Young Love, Running Bear
1927     Harry Belafonte, Harlem New York City, calypso singer, Buck and the Preacher
1927     Lusine Amara, opera and concert singer
1927     Robert Bork, American Public Servant
1926     Cesare Danova, born in Rome, Italy, actor, Garrison's Gorillas
1926     Pete Rozelle, NFL commissioner 1960-89
1926     Robert Clary, born in Paris, France, actor, LeBeau-Hogan's Heroes
1925     Al Rosen, born in Spartanburg, South Carolina, 3rd baseman, AL MVP 1953, N.Y. Yankee president
1924     Donald "Deke" Kent Slayton, born in Sparta, Wisconsin, Major USAF/astronaut, Apollo 18
1923     Duncan White, Ceylon, 400m hurdler, 1948 Olympics silver
1922     William M. Gaines, publisher of MAD Magazine
1922     Yitzak Rabin, premier Israel, 1992-95, Nobel 1994
1922     Yitzhak Rabin, Israeli Statesman
1922     Michael Flanders, British Actor
1921     Jack Clayton, film director
1921     Richard Wilbur, 2nd U.S. Poet Laureate, Ceremony, Walking to Sleep
1921     Terrence "Cardinal" Cooke, New York
1920     Alfred Grant Goodman, composer
1920     Harry Caray, baseball announcer, Chicago Cubs
1920     Howard Nemerov, U.S., 3rd U.S. poet laureate and novelist, Blue Swallows
1919     Lawrence Ferlinghetti, U.S., beat poet, Coney Island of the Mind
1918     Roger Delgado, born in London, actor, Agent 8 3/4, Hot Enought for June
1917     Dinah Shore, born in Winchester, Tennessee, singer, See the USA in a Chevrolet
1917     Robert Lowell, poet and pacifist, Lord Weary's Castle, Near the Ocean
1915     Johannes J "Joop" Klant, Netherlands/South Africa economist, Madame Sans Gane
1914     Archibald J Gumede, South Africa ANC member/chairman, UDF
1914     Ralph Waldo Ellison, U.S. writer, Invisible Man, Shadow and Cast
1914     Ralph Ellison, American Author
1913     Helmut Erich Robert Gernsheim, photographer and collector
1911     Harry Golombek, chess grandmaster
1909     David Niven, born in Kirriemuir, Scotland, actor, Casino Royale
1909     Richard de Guide, composer
1909     Robert Selby Taylor, bishop
1909     Terence De Marney, born in England, actor, Case Thomas-Johnny Ringo
1907     Lois Moran, born in Pittsburgh, actress, Mom-Waterfront
1905     Pol le Roy, Flemish author/novelist/writer, Stroom
1904     Glenn Miller, bandleader, Glenn Miller Orchestra - In the Mood
1904     Paul Hartman, born in San Francisco, California, actor, Bert-Petticoat Junction
1903     Leon Bismarck "Bix" Beiderbecke, Iowa, jazz cornetist 'In a Mist'
1900     Donald Keith Falkner, singer
1896     Dimitri Mitropoulos, Athens Greece, conductor/composer
1895     G B "Duke" Keats, hockey hall of famer, elected 1958
1893     Theo Frenkel, actor, Footlights, Hague's Comedy
1892     Ryunosuke Akutagawa, born in Japan, writer, Rashomon in Kappa
1890     Jan Duiker, Dutch architect, Zonnestral
1886     Oskar Kokoschka, Russia/Austrian/British, painter, Erasmus Prize 1960
1885     Lionel Atwill, English/U.S. actor, Mystery of the Wax Museum
1883     Thomas Shelvin, college footballer great, Yale
1882     Ida Moore, born in Altoona, Kansas, actress, Mr. Music, Ma and Pa Kettle at Waikiki
1880     Julian Myrick, promoter of junior tennis
1880     Lytton Strachey, biographer and critic, Benson Medal 1923
1878     Gabriel Edouard Xavier Dupont, composer
1874     Jean de Merode, Marie-Louise B Courtenay, Princess of Netherlands
1865     Gerard Vissering, Dutch banker and president, Bank of Java
1864     Rebecca Lee, 1st black woman to get a medical degree
1858     Georg Simmel, German philosopher and sociologist
1856     Florimond Fonteyne, Flemish priest and politician, Volkseeuw
1852     Theophile Delcasse, French statesman
1848     Augustus Saint-Gaudens, U.S., sculptor and designer, 1907 $20 gold piece
1841     Blanche Kelso Bruce, born in Virginia, Sen-Miss, 1875-1881
1841     Romualdo Marenco, composer
1838     Gabriele dell' Addolorata, Francesco Possenti, Italian priest
1837     Ion Creanga, Romanian fairy tale author, Amintiti the Copilarie
1837     William Dean Howells, U.S., novelist/critic/editor, Atlantic
1835     Matthias J. Scheeben, German theologist, Natur und Gnade
1832     Friedrich Grutzmacher, composer
1831     Hiram Bronson Granbury, Brigadier General Confederate Army
1828     James Fleming Fagan, Major General Confederate Army
1828     Vittorio Bersezio, Carlo Nugelli, Italian playwright
1826     John Thomas, composer
1822     Albin Francisco Schoepf, Brigadier General Union volunteers
1822     Charles Champion Gilbert, Brigadier General Union volunteers
1820     George Davis, Attorney General Confederacy
1820     Richard Redhead, composer
1811     Robert Christie Buchanan, Major General Union Army
1810     Frederic Chopin, born in Poland, composer/pianist, Concert in F Minor
1799     Alexey Nikolayevich Verstovsky, composer
1788     Gheorghe Asachi, Romania, writer/humanist/politician
1780     Leonard PJ du Bus de Gisignies, Governor-General of Netherlands Indies, 1826-30
1779     Jacob Gottfried Weber, composer
1771     Armand-Emmanuel Trial, composer
1711     Peregrinus Pogl, composer
1709     Josef Antonin Gurecky, composer
1703     Dieudonne Raick, composer
1690     Conrad Johann Conrad Beissel, composer
1630     Ferdinand van Apshoven de Jongere, Flemish painter, baptized
1610     Johann B Schup, Schuppius, German poet and historian
1607     Giovanni Francesco Milanta, composer
1528     Albrecht V von Wittelsbach, the Generous, duke of Bavaria
1494     Il Bacchiacca, Franceso Ubertini, Italian painter
1456     Wladyslaw Jagiello, king of Bohemia/Hungary, 1471/90-1516
772       Po Tjiu-i, Chinese poet/governor of Hang-tsjow





Famous Birthdays, Celebrity Birthdays


January

February

March

April

May

June
1 2 3 4 5 6 7
8 9 10 11 12 13 14
15 16 17 18 19 20 21
22 23 24 25 26 27 28
29 30 31        

1 2 3 4 5 6 7
8 9 10 11 12 13 14
15 16 17 18 19 20 21
22 23 24 25 26 27 28
29            

1 2 3 4 5 6 7
8 9 10 11 12 13 14
15 16 17 18 19 20 21
22 23 24 25 26 27 28
29 30 31        

1 2 3 4 5 6 7
8 9 10 11 12 13 14
15 16 17 18 19 20 21
22 23 24 25 26 27 28
29 30          

1 2 3 4 5 6 7
8 9 10 11 12 13 14
15 16 17 18 19 20 21
22 23 24 25 26 27 28
29 30 31        

1 2 3 4 5 6 7
8 9 10 11 12 13 14
15 16 17 18 19 20 21
22 23 24 25 26 27 28
29 30          

July

August

September

October

November

December
1 2 3 4 5 6 7
8 9 10 11 12 13 14
15 16 17 18 19 20 21
22 23 24 25 26 27 28
29 30 31        

1 2 3 4 5 6 7
8 9 10 11 12 13 14
15 16 17 18 19 20 21
22 23 24 25 26 27 28
29 30 31        

1 2 3 4 5 6 7
8 9 10 11 12 13 14
15 16 17 18 19 20 21
22 23 24 25 26 27 28
29 30          

1 2 3 4 5 6 7
8 9 10 11 12 13 14
15 16 17 18 19 20 21
22 23 24 25 26 27 28
29 30 31        

1 2 3 4 5 6 7
8 9 10 11 12 13 14
15 16 17 18 19 20 21
22 23 24 25 26 27 28
29 30          

1 2 3 4 5 6 7
8 9 10 11 12 13 14
15 16 17 18 19 20 21
22 23 24 25 26 27 28
29 30 31