Who Was Born On May 9th?

Search by Google



1980     Angela Nikodinov, Spartanburg, South Carolina, figure skater, 1997 Pacif Sr champ
1980     Tatewin Means, Miss South Dakota Teen USA 1996
1979     Rosario Dawson, American Actress
1976     Faye Johnstone, Auckland New Zealand, archer 1996 Olympics
1974     Pete Kelley, 218 lbs, 99 kg, U.S. weightlifter, Olympics-14th-1996
1974     Shin Yahata, hockey forward, Team Japan 1998
1974     Stephane Yelle, Ottawa, NHL center for the Colorado Avalanche
1972     Dan Hollander, Royal Oak, Michigan, figure skater, 1996 Great Lakes champ
1972     Dave Barr, WLAF quarterback for the Scotland Claymores
1972     Simon Hollingsworth, Australian 400m hurdler, 1992, 1996 Olympics
1970     Doug Christie, NBA guard and forward for the Toronto Raptors
1969     Carla Overbeck, born in Pasadena, California, soccer defender 1996 Olympics
1969     Renn Crichlow, Ottawa, Ontario, canoeist, Olympics-8-92, 96
1968     Bruce Pickens, NFL cornerback for the Oakland Raiders
1968     David Benoit, NBA forward, Utah Jazz, New Jersey Nets
1968     Marie-Jose Perec, Guadeloupe, French 200m/400m runner, 2 Gold Medals 1996 Olympics
1968     Vince Workman, NFL running back, Packers, Panthers, Colts
1966     Mark Tinordi, Red Deer, NHL defenseman for the Washington Capitals
1965     Ben Volpeliere-Pierrot, rocker, Curiosity Killed Cat-Keep Distance
1965     Marc Logan, NFL running back for the Washington Redskins
1965     Steve Yzerman, Cranbrook BC, NHL forward, Team Canada, Detroit
1964     Miloslav Mecir, Czechoslovakia, tennis player 1988 Olympics gold
1962     Dave Gahan, Essex, rock vocalist, Depeche Mode-Dreaming of Me
1962     John Corbett, actor/singer, Chris-Northern Exposure
1962     Paul Heaton, rocker, Housemartins-Happy Hour, Over There
1961     Rene Capo, Pinal del Rio Cuba, half-heavyweight judoka 1996 Olympics
1960     Iain Butchart, cricket all-rounder, Zimbabwe, Test vs. Pak 1995
1960     Jim Reilly, born in Belfast, Northern Ireland, second drummer for Stiff Little Fingers, a Northern Ireland punk band
1960     Tony Gwynn, born in Los Angeles, California, outfielder for the San Diego Padres
1959     Andrew Jones, cricketer, highly consistent for New Zealand at 1st drop
1959     Asantha De Mel, cricketer, pioneering Sri Lankan Test opening bowler
1958     Esko Rechardt, Finland, yachtsman, 1980 Olympics gold
1957     Fred Markham, 1st man to pedal a bike 65 mph
1957     John Stuper, baseball pitcher for the St. Louis Cardinals
1955     Kevin Peter Hall, born in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, actor, Misfits of Science
1954     Balazs Taroczy, Hungary, tennis star
1953     Daniel Talbot, Montreal Que, golfer, Quebec Open-1979, 81, 84
1953     Gregory Beecroft, Chorpus Christi, Texas, actor, Guiding Light
1953     Ron Jackson, born in Birmingham, Alabama, played Major League Baseball, hitting coach for Boston Red Sox, 2003 - 2006
1953     Scott McInnis, born in Glenwood Springs, Colorado, Representative-R-Colorado 1993 - 2005
1952     Patrick Ryecart, actor, Silas Mariner
1951     Alley Mills, born in Chicago, Illinois, actress, Norma Arnold-Wonder Years
1950     James A. Butts, born in Los Angeles, California, triple jumper 1976 Olympics silver
1950     Matthew Kelly, actor/TV host, Holding the Fort, Relative Strangers
1950     Tom Petersson, Rockford, Illinois, rock bassist, Cheap Trick
1949     Billy Joel, Bronx, rock vocalist, Pianoman, Captain Jack, Bridge
1949     Oleg Yuriyevich Atkov, Russian cosmonaut, Soyuz T-10
1948     John Drayton Mahaffey, Kerrville, Texas, PGA golfer, 1978 PGA Champ
1947     Anthony Corlan, Cork City Ireland, actor, Something for Everyone
1946     Candice Bergen, Beverly Hills, actress, Carnal Knowledge, Murphy Brown
1945     Steve Katz, New York City, rock guitarist and vocalist, Blood, Sweat and Tears
1944     Don Dannemann, rocker, Cyrkle
1944     Richard Furay, Ohio, rock vocalist, Buffalo Springfield, Poco
1943     Bruce Milner, rocker, Every Mother's Son
1943     Maurice Foster, cricketer, West Indies batsman of 70's
1942     Tommy Roe, born in Atlanta, Georgia, singer, songwriter, guitarist, 1960's bubblegum artist, toured with Roy Orbison
1942     John Ashcroft, American Public Servant
1941     Dorothy Hyman, England, sprinter, Silver Medal 1960 Olympics
1941     Jan Dibbets, sculptor/artist, Dutch Mountains
1941     Pete Birrell, rock bassist, Freddie and The Dreamers
1940     Dick Morrissey, saxophonist
1940     James L. Brooks, producer/director, Broadcast News, Taxi, Critic
1940     James L. Brooks, Producer
1939     Bruce Mather, born in Canada, composer, pianist, known for microtonal music, contemporary classical music compositions
1939     Herbert Hippauf, baseball player
1939     Jim Dent, Augusta, Georgia, PGA golfer, 1989 MONY Syracuse Senior
1939     Kenneth Warby, fastest man on water at 300 knots, 345 mph
1939     Ralph Boston, Laurel, Mississippi, long jumper, Olympic-gold/sil/brz-60, 64, 68
1938     Geoffrey Holland, civil servant
1938     Nokie Edwards, rocker, Ventures
1938     Charles Simic, American Poet
1937     Dave Prater, Ocilla, Georgia, rock vocalist, Sam and Dave
1937     Sonny Curtis, Texas, guitarist, Crickets
1936     Albert Finney, Salford UK, actor, Dresser, Under the Volcano


1936     Floyd Robinson, baseball player, White Sox, Reds, A's
1936     Glenda Jackson, Cheshire, England, actress, Women in Love
1936     Terry Downes, middleweight boxing champ, 1961-62
1936     Terry Drinkwater, TV newsman, CBS
1934     Alan Bennett, England, playwright/actor, Secret Policeman's Other Ball
1934     John Robertson, deputy chairman, Barclays de Zoete Wedd
1934     Roy Massey, Master of Choristers, Hereford Cathedral
1933     Johnny Grant, unofficial mayor of Hollywood
1932     Conrad Hunte, cricketer, great West Indian opener 1958-66
1932     David Plastow, CEO, Medical Research Council
1932     Gavin Lyall, author, Conduct of Major Maxim
1932     Geraldine McEwan, actress, Henry V
1932     Alex McMillan, born in Charlotte, North Carolina, Representative-R-North Carolina 1985 - 1995
1931     Vance DeVoe Brand, Longmont Co, astronaut, Apollo 18, STS-5, 41B, 35
1930     Joan Sims, actress, Carry on Behind, Carry on Cleo
1928     Barbara Ann Scott, Ottawa, Ontario, figure skater 1948 Olympics gold
1928     Pall Pampichier Palsson, composer
1928     Richard A. "Pancho" Gonzalez, born in Los Angeles, California, tennis star, U.S. 1948-49
1928     Colin Chapman, English Inventor
1927     John McDermott, Lord Justice of Appeal, Northern Ireland
1927     Manfred Eigen, German physicist/chemist, Nobel 1967
1927     Ray Katt, baseball player
1926     Alistair MacFarlane, principal, Heriot-Watt University England
1926     Francis Kennedy, British diplomat
1926     Joshua Hassan, chief minister, Gibralter
1926     Robin Cooke, President, New Zealand Court of Appeal
1925     Peter Leng, Master General of the Ordnance
1924     Bulat S Okudzjava, Russian author, Student!
1924     Connie Russell, New York City, singer, Club Embassy, Garroway at Large
1924     Gerard Wernars, Dutch graphic designer, Library stamps 1991
1924     Jean J A Girault, French director/screenwriter, l'Amour
1922     Sheila Burrell, actress, Black Orchid, Paranoiac, Laughter in Dark
1921     Daniel Berrigan, American Clergyman
1920     Richard Adams, author, Day Gone By
1920     Frank Perdue, American Businessman
1919     Arthur English, comedian/actor, Malachi's Cove
1918     Mike Wallace, Brookline, Massachusetts, newscaster, Biography, 60 Minutes
1918     Orville Freeman, born in Minneapolis, Minnesota, Governor-D-Minnesota 1955 - 1961, Secretary of Agriculture, 1961 - 1969
1917     George Fleming, cyclist
1917     John Arnatt, actor, Circumstantial Evidence
1916     Bernard William George Rose, composer/organist
1916     Cyril Bowles, bishop of Derby
1916     Douglas Guest, organist
1915     Richard Janvrin, British vice admiral
1914     Carlo Maria Giulini, conductor
1914     Frank Chacksfield, arranger/orchestral leader
1914     Hank Snow, Nova Scotia, Canada, country singer, I Went to Your Wedding
1914     Josef Muller-Brockmann, graphic designer/writer
1914     Theodore Kheel, labor negotiator, Fair Employment Practices
1913     Victor Smith, Admiral, Australian Chiefs of Staff
1912     Pedro Armendariz, Mexico, actor, From Russia With Love
1911     Harry Simeone, Newark, New Jersey, choral director, Kate Smith Show
1910     Barbara Woodhouse, dog training expert
1910     P E Palia, cricketer, appeared in India's 1st Test-Lord's 1932
1909     Mohammad Rabbani, Afghani Politician
1909     Tom Bodett, American Author
1907     Baldur von Schirach, German writer/nazi politician, Frame
1906     Eleanor Estes, author, Ginger Pye, Moffats
1904     Gregory Bateson, British Scientist
1901     Fuzzy Knight, Fairmont, West Virginia, actor, Oklahoma Annie, Cowby and the Lady
1901     George Duckworth, cricket wicket-keeper, England late 20's early 30's
1899     Edward Pollock, saxophone/clarinet
1895     Lucian Blaga, Romaniams philosopher/poet, Dogmatic Aeon
1895     Richard Barthelmess, New York City, actor, Broken Blossoms, Noose
1893     William Moulton Marston, American Psychologist
1892     Eric Westberg, composer
1892     Zita, empress, Austria, Queen, Hungary
1887     Jules Van de Leene, Belgian writer
1886     Francis Biddle, American Lawyer
1882     Henry J Kaiser, builder, Liberty Ships, Jeeps, Boulder Dam
1882     Henry J. Kaiser, American Businessman
1873     Howard Carter, British archaeologist, found King Tutankhamen's tomb
1873     Lilian Mary Baylis, manager, Old Vic and Sadler's Wells Theater
1865     August de Boeck, composer
1860     James Matthew Barrie, Scotland, novelist, Margaret Ogilvy, Peter Pan
1860     James M. Barrie, British Playwright
1855     Julius Rontgen, composer
1846     Nikolay Feopemptovich Solov'yov, composer
1844     [Maria] Catharina Beersmans, Belgian actress, Bad Herders
1843     Belle Boyd, spy, Confederate, actress/lecturer
1837     Adam Opel, German manufacturer, cycling, motorcars
1833     Boleslaw Dembinski, composer
1829     Ciro Pinsuti, pianist/composer
1824     William Edmonson "Grumble" Jones, Brigadier General Confederate Army
1814     Adolph von Henselt, composer
1810     Louis Gallait, historical painter
1810     WFLC Marianne, princess of Orange-Nassau/daughter of king Willem I
1801     Samuel Cousins, mezzotint engraver
1800     John Brown, abolitionist; led attack on Harpers Ferry
1796     August Pauly, German classicus, Real Encyclopedia
1793     Johannes C de Jonge, Dutch historian/archivist
1785     James Pollard Espy, Penns, meteorologist, Philosphy of Storms
1783     Alexander Ross, Canada, pioneer/fur trader
1780     William Duane, American Lawyer
1740     Giovanni Paisiello, Italian composer, Barber of Seville
1738     John Pindar, physician/poet
1596     Abraham van Diepenbeeck, painter
1265     Dante Alighieri, Italian poet, Divina Commedia





Famous Birthdays, Celebrity Birthdays


January

February

March

April

May

June
1 2 3 4 5 6 7
8 9 10 11 12 13 14
15 16 17 18 19 20 21
22 23 24 25 26 27 28
29 30 31        

1 2 3 4 5 6 7
8 9 10 11 12 13 14
15 16 17 18 19 20 21
22 23 24 25 26 27 28
29            

1 2 3 4 5 6 7
8 9 10 11 12 13 14
15 16 17 18 19 20 21
22 23 24 25 26 27 28
29 30 31        

1 2 3 4 5 6 7
8 9 10 11 12 13 14
15 16 17 18 19 20 21
22 23 24 25 26 27 28
29 30          

1 2 3 4 5 6 7
8 9 10 11 12 13 14
15 16 17 18 19 20 21
22 23 24 25 26 27 28
29 30 31        

1 2 3 4 5 6 7
8 9 10 11 12 13 14
15 16 17 18 19 20 21
22 23 24 25 26 27 28
29 30          

July

August

September

October

November

December
1 2 3 4 5 6 7
8 9 10 11 12 13 14
15 16 17 18 19 20 21
22 23 24 25 26 27 28
29 30 31        

1 2 3 4 5 6 7
8 9 10 11 12 13 14
15 16 17 18 19 20 21
22 23 24 25 26 27 28
29 30 31        

1 2 3 4 5 6 7
8 9 10 11 12 13 14
15 16 17 18 19 20 21
22 23 24 25 26 27 28
29 30          

1 2 3 4 5 6 7
8 9 10 11 12 13 14
15 16 17 18 19 20 21
22 23 24 25 26 27 28
29 30 31        

1 2 3 4 5 6 7
8 9 10 11 12 13 14
15 16 17 18 19 20 21
22 23 24 25 26 27 28
29 30          

1 2 3 4 5 6 7
8 9 10 11 12 13 14
15 16 17 18 19 20 21
22 23 24 25 26 27 28
29 30 31